Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Tangari Media Pty Ltd (The Squiz) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of subscribers, customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2 ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 The Squiz will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2 At registration you will provide basic information such as your name and email address, and may provide additional information such as your state, profession, gender and age. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal, content or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our subscriber support.

2.3 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1 The Squiz collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1 The Squiz may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and in order to provide our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2 The Squiz may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail. If you do not wish to be contacted by The Squiz by any or all of these means, you may opt out from receiving such communications by contacting privacy@thesquiz.com.au.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of The Squiz, www.thesquiz.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5 We may from time to time share your information with third parties to enable them to provide you with offers that we think you would like. This may also result in your information being transferred to countries outside Australia. You may opt out of having your contact details shared in this manner by contacting hello@thesquiz.com.au. We may also disclose information that has been aggregated or that does not otherwise personally identify you to third parties and associated companies who may use that information for analytics, trends and analysis and to improve and provide products and services.

5.6 Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5.7 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.8 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1 The Squiz is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2 Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk and we cannot guarantee how information that is shared using our services will be used or the safety of such information.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@thesquiz.com.au.

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to hello@thesquiz.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1 When you visit our website – When you come to our website [www.thesquiz.com.au] we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2 Cookies – We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3 Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4 Third party sites – Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that The Squiz is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

March 2017